Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 N438QX, Monday 20 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2013
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N438QX
MSN: 4243
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Bombardier DHC-8-402, registration N438QX, operated by Horizon Air as Flight QXE2358, experienced a rupture of a landing gear tire on takeoff from Portland Int'l Airport and subsequently executed a successful emergency landing at the destination airport, Spokane International Airport - KGEG, Spokane, Washington.
The aircraft sustained unreported damage and there were no reported injuries to passengers and crew.

Sources:

https://www.kxly.com/news/spokane-news/horizon-commuter-plane-landing-with-blown-tire/-/101214/20228294/-/8hfj32z/-/index.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-MAY-13,SPOKANE,QXE358]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/QXE2358/history/20130520/2235Z/KPDX/KGEG
http://avherald.com/h?article=4629f1e2&opt=0

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7555063&nseq=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 2019 N438QX Horizon Air 0 Seattle, WA unk
Cowling loss

Location