Incident Fiat G.91R-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156023

Date:Friday 8 September 1972
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-1
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vivaro (PN) -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near houses at loc. Dandolo, in vicinity of Vivaro shooting range. Pilot S.Ten P. Cagnatel abandoned the aircraft and ejected safely after engine failure.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190432/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Fiat_G91.htm
L'Unita 9 September 1972, p6