Accident Fiat G.91T-1 , Friday 6 March 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 March 1970
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91T-1
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morgano, W of Treviso -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Treviso Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after explosion. Both crew ejected to low and died. Pilot Cap Aldo Santambrogio (30) crashed into group of trees and parachute of Serg Magg Elso Tandurli (25) opened not properly.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1970/03/07/page_005.pdf
La Stampa 7 March 1970, p11