Incident Mil Mi-8 , Tuesday 21 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Menegh Military Airport, Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have burned down a helicopter from the Syrian Air Force on 21 May 2013 inside Menegh Military Airport, Aleppo.
Video images show the burning helicopter which seems to be unoccupied.

Sources:

http://www.lccsyria.org/11409

Media: