Accident Miles Master Mk I T8431, Friday 6 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 1942
Time:day
Type:Miles Master Mk I
Owner/operator:59 OTU RAF
Registration: T8431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Howburn Farm, 3 miles SW of Cornhill-on-Tweed, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Millfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Millfield, Northumberland
Narrative:
Miles Master Mk.I T8431, 59 OTU, RAF Millfield, Northumberland. Written off (destroyed) 6 November 1942. Failed to recover from a dive and struck the ground at Howburn Farm, Carham, 3 miles South-West of Cornhill-on-Tweed, Northumberland. Both crew killed.

Crew of Master T8431:
Warrant Officer 1st Class George Harry Neate (pilot under training, Service Number R/61198) RCAF, killed in a flying accident 6 November 1942. Buried at St. Gregory Churchyard, Kirknewton
Flt-Lt Percival Alexander Mortimer (Instructor Pilot, Service Number: 87382, aged 28) RAFVR. Taken to hospital in Newcastle, but died as the result of his injuries the following day (7 November 1942). Buried at West Road Cemetery, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.70)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/19300: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17927913
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2809935/george-harry-neate/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2810461/percival-alexander-mortimer/
5. http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=100&articleid=1501&displayorder=5
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
7. http://www.milfield.org.uk/post-war.htm
8. http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1497&displayorder=11
9. https://aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?q=Neate+George+Harry&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
10. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Mortimer.htm
11. https://mapcarta.com/N2468040399