Incident Grob Viking T1 (Grob G103A Twin II Acro) ZE525, Thursday 25 January 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 January 1990
Time:
Type:Grob Viking T1 (Grob G103A Twin II Acro)
Owner/operator:626 GS ATC RAF
Registration: ZE525
MSN: 33894-K-132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF St. Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall (EGDG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Grob Viking T1s (Grob G103A Twin II Acro) - ZE525, ZE612 and ZE624 - were all badly damaged when the hangar collapsed on them at RAF Predannack, Newquay, Cornwall. All three were not repaired, and instead struck off charge and sold off for civilian use

ZE525 and ZE612 were sold to the RAF Gliding & Soaring Association at Bicester as R70 and R71 respectively. ZE525 was bought by the Bristol GGC at Nympsfield in 2006 and flown as BGA 3015 - the "R70" tailcode was easily changed to "P70" ( "R number" tail codes are reserved for the RAFGSA ). In December 2007 the glider was registered with the CAA as G-DEWR as part of the process of bringing modern gliders onto the Civil Aviation Authority controlled UK aircraft register

ZE612 later to BGA3064, to G-DEYS, to Belgian Air Cadets PL97
ZE634 later to BGA3076, later to G-DEWZ in 2008

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1990.htm
http://blogaviation.blogspot.com/2010/07/nympsfield-12th-july-2010.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/