ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156059
Last updated: 29 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-MAY-2013 |
Time: | 18:15 |
Type: |  Air Tractor AT-602 |
Owner/operator: | Red River Agviation Inc |
Registration: | N583LA |
C/n / msn: | 602-0583 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near East Texas Regional Airport - KGGG, Longview, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Trinity, TX (n/a) |
Destination airport: | Longview, TX (GGG) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot planned to spray a field and then refuel. After spraying the field, the pilot circled for about 15 minutes looking for his intended airport, but he could not locate it. He spotted another airport about 5 miles south of his location and headed in that direction. As he approached to land, he noticed the airport had a control tower. He stated that, because he did not have the capability to radio the tower for a request to land, he aborted the approach, crossed the midfield, and rocked the airplane's wing in an attempt to receive a green light from the control tower signaling approval to land. After not receiving the green light, he made a right turn away from the airport, at which point, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot made an emergency landing in a field about 1 mile southeast of the airport. After the accident, he reported that he had exhausted the airplane's fuel supply. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of usable fuel in the fuel tanks or the vicinity of the accident site and no evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which precluded him from locating his intended destination and led to fuel exhaustion.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130524X31547&key=1 FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=583LA