Incident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP PH-ICN, Friday 24 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-ICN
MSN: 32R-8013004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near A13 Motorway, Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Airport in France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plane suffered engine trouble at take off from Rotterdam-The Hague Airport (EHRD). Pilot was able to make a succesful landing in a field next to the A-13 motorway.

Sources:

http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/21592133/__Noodlanding_in_weiland_Rotterdam__.html
http://www.rijnmond.nl/nieuws/24-05-2013/sportvliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-weiland

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1294269F.jpg_ (photo)