Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk II EC-EMP, Friday 24 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 2013
Time:17:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Aviation Center
Registration: EC-EMP
MSN: 17262854
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marratxi, NE of Palma de Mallorca, Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LESB
Destination airport:LESB
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in a field near a supermarket at 800 m. from the runway 8 minutes after take off while climbing. Three of four occupants were killed. Only the pilot survived.

Cause (according to CIAIAC investigation report): Takeoff with fully extended flaps, stall when turning back.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-014/2013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.focus.de/panorama/welt/maschine-kracht-auf-freies-feld-drei-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-auf-mallorca_aid_998322.html
https://politica.elpais.com/politica/2013/05/24/actualidad/1369411350_346592.html
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/ADA1F5F3-468B-4605-9037-09BB3CB5C1B6/123420/2013_014_A.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 2025 D-EGGP IFA - Instituto de Formação Aeronáutica 0 Cascais Airport (LPCS) sub