Serious incident Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo (PA-32R-300) PT-EFI, Thursday 23 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo (PA-32R-300)
Owner/operator:Tropic Air Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-EFI
MSN: 721019
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Porto Seguro Airport, BA (BPS/SBPS) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Prado Airport, BA (PDF/SNRD)
Destination airport:Porto Seguro Airport, BA (BPS/SBPS)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The small plane Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo, PT-EFI prefix, used as air taxi, made ​​a emergency landing on the afternoon of Thursday (23), at the airport of Porto Seguro in southern Bahia, due to problems the front landing gear of the aircraft, reported the 6th Grouping Fire Department.
Due to the failure, the aircraft flew over the area for about 75 minutes in order to burn fuel to enable a emergency landing and prevent a fire or explosion. Only the pilot was aboard and suffered no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/bahia/noticia/2013/05/aviao-faz-pouso-de-barriga-apos-falha-em-trem-de-pouso-dizem-bombeiros.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/05/aviao-aterrissa-de-barriga-apos-falha.html
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=470177

Location

Media: