| Date: | Thursday 16 May 2013 |
| Time: | 12:16 LT |
| Type: | SAAB MFI-15-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Arnold Air AB |
| Registration: | SE-FIM |
| MSN: | 06 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sjöbo Sövde Airport (ESMI) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ESMI |
| Destination airport: | ESMI |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The PF was updating flying the a/c with another pilot (commander and PNF during the accident). ESMI has two parallel grass fields, one usually used by propeller and the other one by gliders. On approach, a tractor was cutting the grass on the intended field and the PNF advised the PF to land on the "glider field". The PF misunderstood the advices from the PNF and landed outside the rwy markers. The front wheel struck a hole and the a/c rolled over its nose and came to rest upside down.
Only minor injuries to pilot an passenger.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.expressen.se/kvp/sportflygplan-med-tva-passagerare-slog-runt/ http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL2013_13.pdf (Swedish crash investigation)
Location