| Date: | Friday 3 May 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAe Jetstream 32 |
| Owner/operator: | Avies |
| Registration: | ES-PJR |
| MSN: | 949 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Sveg Airport -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | EVG - ESND |
| Destination airport: | ARN - ESSA |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed from Sveg airport for a scheduled flight to Stockholm/Arlanda airport. Shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of about 500 feet, engine problems occurred on both engines with substantial fluctuations in power (torque) and engine speed (RPM). The commander stated that during the time that the disturbances lasted it was hard to keep the aircraft flying and that an emergency landing in the terrain could be necessary. The disturbances ceased however after about a minute and the aircraft could return to Sveg airport and perform a normal landing.
Findings
a) The pilots were qualified to perform the flight.
b) The aircraft had had a Certificate of Airworthiness and valid ARC.
c) Oscillations to both engines occurred soon after take-off.
d) Corrosion was found when inspecting the aircraft in question.
e) During the inspection, technical remarks were found that were not noted in the aircraft’s log book.
f) Power to the Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) was not cut, which means that no sound recordings were available for the investigation.
g) The operator was missing mandatory documentation necessary to convert the digitally saved FDR-information into engineering units.
h) Take-off and initial climb were carried out at an RPM which was too low.
i) It is known that engine oscillations can occur during take-off in connection with a too low RPM.
j) The pilots were not aware of the risks of a too low RPM during take-off.
k) Some information in the company's – and TC holder’s – operations manuals was not concordant.
l) This aircraft type has no warning system for take-off with an incorrect engine configuration.
Causes/Contributing Factors
The incident was likely caused by a too low RPM during take-off. A contributing factor was that the aircraft type has no warning system for take-off with an incorrect engine configuration.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-46/13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.op.se/artikel/jamtland/harjedalen/morgonflyg-fran-sveg-tvingades-nodlanda-1 https://www.havkom.se/news.asp?newsID=666&language=1 http://www.flygtorget.se/Forum/Detaljer.aspx?ForumKatID=1&ID=102965 http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL_2014_07e.pdf Crash investigation
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 