Accident Tecnam P96 Golf , Wednesday 13 July 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GOLF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P96 Golf
Owner/operator:AvioFun
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Šoštanj airport LJSO -   Slovenia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LJSO
Destination airport:LJSG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off for RWY 15 and his engine stopped in the air after the end of RWY at around 150ft AGL. Pilots decided to turn the aircraft back to the RWY and they stall it in the turn (lost the lift) and crashed into the field near the airport. The student pilot (Austrian, 41 years) and the flight instructor (Slovenian, 58 years) were killed in a collision with the ground. The aircraft burned out completely. According to the accident observers, the engine was restarted just before the collision with the ground. It was estimated that there was no possibility of returning back to the RWY, the only option would be to land in a field below and or in front of them. The probable reason for engine failure was inadvertently closed fuel pipe just before take-off when the crew wanted to switch between left and right fuel tanks.

Sources:

http://ktnv1.orf.at/stories/45844
https://www.ff-althofen.at/downloads/press/2005/suche_01.pdf