This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 June 2007 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASH 25 |
| Owner/operator: | ISV - Innsbrucker Segelflieger Vereinigung |
| Registration: | OE-5577 |
| MSN: | 25007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zwölferspitze, Stubaital -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOWI |
| Destination airport: | LOWI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with Mount Zwölferspitze, Stubaital on a flight from Innsbruck - LOWI. Both occupants (31 and 22) were killed.
Sources:
http://tirv1.orf.at/stories/198452 https://streckenflug.at/index.php?p=c_archiv&xID=NEWS&DD=2007/00 