This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 September 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-800S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-0902 |
| MSN: | 8-218S44 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hohe Schuhflicker, Near Dorfgastein -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO) |
| Destination airport: | Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with a mountain near Dorfgastein on a flight from Niederöblarn - LOGO. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://sbgv1.orf.at/stories/133839 http://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&tempAZ=0&kennzeichenland=D
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 