Accident Sikorsky S-64E (CH-54A) HL9467, Thursday 9 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 2013
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-64E (CH-54A)
Owner/operator:Korea Forest Service
Registration: HL9467
MSN: 64-050
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imha Dam, Andong, North Gyeongsang -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Andong, North Gyeongsang
Destination airport:Andong, North Gyeongsang
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft water near Imha Dam, Andong, North Gyeongsang, during a fire-suppression operation. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and two of the three passengers onboard received fatal injuries. The third passenger onboard the helicopter was seriously injured.

The Aviation and Railway Acident Investigation Board determines the cause of the HL9567 acident as follows: "While on aproach to the water surface of Lake Imha, the captain ignored the altiude alarm warning, and was mistaken about the altiude due to his failure to properly alocate atention and the "glassy water efect", which caused him to delay increasing power and fail to control the aircraft's sinking momentum, thereby crashing into the water."
Contributing to this acident was as folows:
"Pilots exhibited a lack of CRM skils in that the FO failed to cal out major flight parameters such as aproach altiude and sink rate until the aircraft crashed into the water, thereby failng to help the captain aware of a situation."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://araib.mltm.go.kr/USR/BORD0201/m_34591/DTL.jsp?id=eaib0501&idx=220656&mode=view

http://koreajoongangdaily.joinsmsn.com/news/article/article.aspx?aid=2971357&cloc=joongangdaily%7Chome%7Cnewslist1
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130516X14430&key=1
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/5038/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=02196871&size=large]