| Date: | Saturday 25 May 2013 |
| Time: | 21:31 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 180K Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Georgia Bay Airways Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GYLN |
| MSN: | 18052794 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Georgian Bay, near Parry Sound, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 180K Skywagon floatplane, practicing water landings in gusting wind conditions, experienced a loss of directional control and impacted the waters of Georgian Bay near Parry Sound, Ontario.
The aircraft came to rest inverted sustaining unreported damage and two passengers onboard were not injured.
Sources:
CADORS #2013O1282
https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/no-fatalities-in-small-plane-crash-in-georgian-bay-saturday-night-1.1297113 https://www.myparrysoundnow.com/10795-more-infomation-on-float-plane-crash http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=118&t=89456&sid=1bf01002f72518ae8263f27bbd3d91cf http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000241241.html (photo)