Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N569BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156088

Date:Friday 24 May 2013
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Lucas Oil Products Inc
Registration: N569BC
MSN: 11349
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Cross Timbers, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wheatland, MO
Destination airport:Wheatland, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was conducting an aerial tour. After the helicopter did not return when it was expected, a search was conducted. The wreckage was located the following day in a sparsely populated and densely wooded area. Signs of impact damage were found on nearby trees. A postimpact fire had consumed the fuselage and most of the empennage. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A power line was found wrapped around the main rotor drive shaft, and a section of the power line was found resting on the ground leading from the power line pole toward the main wreckage. Before impact, the power line was perpendicular to the helicopter flightpath and suspended about 65 feet above the ground. It is likely that the pilot did not see and avoid the power line and that the helicopter impacted the power line and, subsequently, trees and terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid a power line during the low-altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location