Mid-air collision Accident Cessna Crane I (T-50) 8127, Saturday 28 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:11:35
Type:Cessna Crane I (T-50)
Owner/operator:3 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 8127
MSN: 1620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calgary, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Lincoln Park, AB
Destination airport:RCAF Lincoln Park, AB
Narrative:
Cessna Crane 8127 (3 SFTS) and Harvard Mk II AJ796 collided in the air at 4,000 to 5,000 feet over the city of Calgary. Instructor Sgt James Valentine Hardiman (RAAF) and LAC Mostyn Vaughan Eckert (RAF) died when the Crane spiralled down and crashed, bursting into flames outside 19 Avenue West and setting the house aflame. LAC John Ayton (RAAF) bailed out. Two persons on the ground suffered burns.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.timothyallanjohnston.com/virtual-flight-through-history-a-sampling-of-the-daily-diaries-of-the-bcatp.html]
RAF Casualties-1943
The Calgary Herald 28 August 1943, p1/29 August 1943, p9+17