Mid-air collision Accident North American Harvard Mk II AJ796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156099

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:c. 1135
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:37 SFTS RAF
Registration: AJ796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Victoria Park, Calgary -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McCall Field, Calgary
Destination airport:McCall Field, Calgary
Narrative:
Harvard AJ796, being operated by No. 37 Service Flying Training School, a Royal Air Force unit, from McCall Field near Calgary collided over the city with a Cessna Crane (8127) while returning to base after a formation flying exercise.

AJ796 crashed inside the racecourse at Victoria Park and burned. The pilot was killed.

LAC Jack Major ( 20 ) RAFVR, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.timothyallanjohnston.com/virtual-flight-through-history-a-sampling-of-the-daily-diaries-of-the-bcatp.html]
RAF Casualties-1943.