This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 May 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-222ER |
| Owner/operator: | Transaero Airlines |
| Registration: | EI-UNW |
| MSN: | 30214/254 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 230 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight UN1111 took off from Moscow-Vnukovo at 11:23 MSK, bound for New York. The flight was climbing through an altitude of FL230 about 12:01 when it turned back towards Moscow. The crew noticed a warning indicating a nr.1 engine fire.
A safe landing was carried out on runway 07R at Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport.
Sources:
https://www.newsru.com/russia/25may2013/mosnyfire.html https://lenta.ru/news/2013/05/25/plane/ https://ria.ru/incidents/20130525/939416730.html Location