Incident Airbus A319-115X CJ 2801, Sunday 26 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 May 2013
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-115X CJ
Owner/operator:Czech Air Force
Registration: 2801
MSN: 2801
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B7/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Minsk -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prague-Kbely Airport LKKB
Destination airport:Moscow-Vnukovo Airport UUWW
Narrative:
The cockpit glass cracked during the flight. The crew made descend to safe altitude. There were political representation of the Czech republic on board, including prime minister Petr Nečas and minister of industry Martin Kuba.

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/zahranicni/evropa/303036-airbusu-kterym-letel-necas-s-kubou-do-moskvy-prasklo-predni-sklo.html