| Date: | Sunday 26 May 2013 |
| Time: | 15:27 LT |
| Type: | Lancair 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N471LA |
| MSN: | 992-320-832 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | No. Palm Beach Co. GA Airport - F45, West Palm Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | F45 |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Lancair 320, N471LA, (built by Paul A. Hershorin) experienced a nose-gear collapse upon landing at North Palm Beach County General Aviation Airport - F45, West Palm Beach, Florida.
The aircraft sustained minor damage and the two passengers onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://wsvn.com/news/articles/local/21010730267031/small-plane-crash-lands-at-wpb-airport-no-injuries/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:28-MAY-13,LANCAIR]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N471LA.html https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1363146/ 