Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon SE-IEU, Tuesday 18 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2010
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon
Owner/operator:Citabra - Divisionen
Registration: SE-IEU
MSN: 563-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Falköping/Ålleberg Airfield (ESGC) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ESGC
Destination airport:ESGC
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Instructor in training practising spin. The exercise went as anticipated. Landing at too high speed, far into the rwy. The pilot in training wanted to go around but the instructor took over and tried to land. However this was not possible and the pilot tried to make a go around but the a/c crashed in the rwy extension. (ESGC is a 550x30 m grass field.)

The a/c was cancelled 23 Nov 2011 as a total w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL2010_11.pdf Crash investigation, Swedish.

Location