Incident Kolb Firestar ? , Monday 27 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 May 2013
Time:15:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic kofs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kolb Firestar ?
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fountain Inn, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Local field
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft, an ultralight, impacted terrain in a field off South Main Street in Fountain Inn, South Carolina.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received injuries requiring hospitalization.

Sources:

http://www.foxcarolina.com/story/22431151/authorities-on-scene-of-fountain-inn-plane-crash
http://www.wyff4.com/money/fifd-featherlight-crashes-1-injured/-/17444148/20318758/-/13g0sy6z/-/index.html
http://www.greenvilleonline.com/article/20130527/NEWS/305270049/Ultralight-aircraft-crashes-Fountain-Inn?nclick_check=1