Accident Mil Mi-8T 72 yellow,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156126

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force(339th AB)
Registration: 72 yellow
MSN: 98947161
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ivanovskoje, Saratov region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed near the village of Ivanovskoje. The helicopter started to shake violently and the rotorblades struck the tail rotor. Two men jumped out with parachutes, one man could not get out of the helicopter and was killed.
All Mi-8 helicopers (not including the ones used by President Putin) was grounded in Russia following the accident.

Sources:

http://www.interfax.com/newsinf.asp?pg=4&id=419395
http://lifenews.ru/news/114393
http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/608299/
http://gvsu.gov.ru/?p=2559