ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156145
Last updated: 6 December 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-MAY-2013 |
Time: | 09:15 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-800 |
Owner/operator: | Nok Air |
Registration: | HS-DBE |
C/n / msn: | 32577/973 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Mae Fah Luang airport in Chiang Rai -
Thailand
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | DMK |
Destination airport: | CEI |
Narrative:The left wheel fell off the nose undercarriage of a Nok Air passenger plane after it landed on Thursday morning at Mae Fah Luang airport in Chiang Rai, reports said.
All 162 passengers and cabin crew of flight DD 8714 connecting Bangkok and Chiang Rai are safe.
Sources:
https://www.bangkokpost.com/breakingnews/352576/wheel-falls-off-nok-air-plane-landing-in-chiang-rai-all-passengers-safe.