Hard landing Accident Boeing 767-323ER N373AA, Friday 15 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 1999
Time:06:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N373AA
MSN: 25200/435
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15-1-1999, the flight experienced a hard landing on runway 27L at Heathrow after a flight from Chicago. No injuries sustained to the 191 persons on board (13 pcrew and 178 passengers). Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "compression buckling of fuselage skin"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: DCA99WA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423002c40f0b61342000973/Boeing_767-323__N373AA_10-99.pdf
2. NTSB Identification: DCA99WA031 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001204X00044&ntsbno=DCA99WA031&akey=1
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=373AA
4. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-25200.htm
5. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/767/25200/N373AA-American-Airlines

Location

Media:

American Airlines Boeing 767-300ER [N373AA] Taxi and Takeoff