| Date: | Saturday 28 November 1998 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-438 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-OJD |
| MSN: | 24481/764 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 365 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London area -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok, Thailand (BKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Qantas Airline Boeing 747-400 experienced an in flight fire in the E&E Bay just 45 minutes after take off. The flight landed back at Heathrow were the fire was put out. No injuries to the passengers and crew were reported
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_501413.pdf http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/1mnayjesacdq2r45ixxl1efa1/R05302013120000.pdf http://www.iasa.com.au/folders/sr111/Special_Maintenance_Safety_Considerations.htm http://aircrashed.com/cause/cDCA99WA014.shtml Media:
Last flight of Boeing 747 VH-OJD on March 8 2013: