Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N6525M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156154

Date:Thursday 30 May 2013
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Richard Secord
Registration: N6525M
MSN: 18263739
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8209 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Brevard Airport - NC16, Brevard, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (PUJ)
Destination airport:Roanoke, VA (ROA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight at 9,500 feet mean sea level when he heard a loud noise and then popping sounds coming from the engine. He then smelled smoke and saw oil trailing from the engine compartment down the outside of the airplane. As the pilot maneuvered for a forced landing at a nearby airport, the engine produced intermittent power and then lost power completely. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for landing, but the runway was obstructed by cars and farm equipment, so he landed the airplane long. After touchdown, the pilot maneuvered the airplane into a small knoll between the airport and an elementary school where it struck a berm and came to rest.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve was stuck and that its associated pushrod was bent, worn through, and fractured as a result of compression loading near its midpoint due to the stuck exhaust valve. Examination of the cylinder and its associated parts revealed that the exhaust valve guides were misaligned during manufacture, which subsequently resulted in the valve guide wearing unevenly, the valve sticking, the pushrod breaking, and the subsequent total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The cylinder manufacturer's misalignment of the exhaust valve guides in the No. 2 cylinder during manufacture, which resulted in the exhaust valve sticking and the pushrod breaking and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6525M

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6525M

Location