Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N5715F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156155

Date:Thursday 30 May 2013
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5715F
MSN: 28-24927
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4301 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shawangunk Ridge, Ellenville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ellenvile, NY (N89)
Destination airport:Montgomery, NY (MGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that she was returning to her home airport after being discontinued from her private pilot practical test. Upon departure and initial climb, she maneuvered the airplane into a valley and proceeded to attempt a climb over a ridge that was approximately 1,500 feet higher than the departure airport elevation. The student pilot stated that she knew as soon as she flew into the valley, the airplane was not going to be able to climb over the ridge, and that she was unable to turn the airplane around. She added that she performed a "controlled" crash into the trees. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and to both wings. The student pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate preflight planning and failure to maintain clearance from rising terrain, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5715F

Location