Accident Beechcraft D18S 3N C-FWWV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156157

Date:Thursday 30 May 2013
Time:17:27+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S 3N
Owner/operator:First Air Service
Registration: C-FWWV
MSN: A-608/CA-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bruce Channel, Red Lake, near Cochenour, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bruce Channel, Red Lake
Destination airport:Tourist Camp
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a floatplane, impacted the water and sank, shortly after takeoff from the Bruce Channel waterway of Red Lake near Cochenour, Ontario. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the two occupants on board, husband and wife - fatal.
Aircraft built 1951 Beech 18D for Royal Canadian Air Force, known in Canada as Expeditor 3N.
Crash site 1 nm from Red Lake, Ontario.

Sources:

https://www.wdio.com/article/stories/S3051254.shtml?cat=10335
https://www.kenoraonline.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=5407&Itemid=160
CADORS 2013O1348