| Date: | Sunday 19 May 2013 |
| Time: | 15:50 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Eucreuil |
| Owner/operator: | Aurora Helicopters Ltd dba Wood Buffalo Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GYWB |
| MSN: | 1297 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-700D-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 45nm NW of Fort McMurray Airport, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot landed the helicopter and performed a "seating check". Having determined that the site was suitable, the landing and normal shutdown were completed. During the shutdown, the passengers began to unload their equipment from port side equipment basket. GYWB began to tilt aft and to the left during the unloading. With the passengers waiting by the tree line, the pilot attempted to restart the aircraft for repositioning. The main rotor blades did not turn much when fuel was added, so the aircraft was shutdown. An attempt was made to prop up the helicopter by placing logs under the skids. A second restart was then attempted, however, the helicopter began to shake and the start was aborted. A post shutdown inspection indicated that damage had been sustained to the tail boom and tail rotor blades when they contacted the water.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.21.pdf CADORS
2013C2009
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 September 2001 |
C-GVHB |
Canadian Helicopters Limited |
0 |
Wabush, 45nm NW of Nain, Newfoundland and Labrador |
 |
sub |
| 31 August 2004 |
C-GVHB |
Canadian Helicopters |
0 |
30 miles west of NAIN NL (CYDP) |
 |
sub |