| Date: | Friday 15 March 2013 |
| Time: | 06:30 |
| Type: | Fokker 70 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Cityhopper |
| Registration: | PH-KZD |
| MSN: | 11582 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 620-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Aalborg Airport (EKYT) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Aalborg Airport (AAL/EKYT) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:No.1 engine fire during startup. ARFF put out the fire and the passengers evacuated through the forward main door.
CONCLUSIONS
The Danish Accident Investigation Board is of the opinion that the flight crew monitoring of engine no.1 start sequence was inconsistent with the AOM starting procedures.
The staggering and decreasing N1 and N2 rotation speed resulted in a hung start which developed smoke and a standing fuel fire in the exhaust section and in the lower section of the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | HCLJ510-2013-190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
Airfince Database
Location
Images:

Frank Ellemers Collection
Schiphol