Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-FZWB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156190

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2013
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Aurora Helicopters dba Wood Buffalo Helicopters
Registration: C-FZWB
MSN: 1342
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:75nm N of Fort McMurrray, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fort McMurray Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was performing wildlife observation. The helicopter impacted terrain resulting in substantial damage following a Loss of Control. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured; a second passenger received serious injuries.

The helicopter entered a flight regime that resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness, causing a loss of directional control at a height that precluded recovery, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A13W0070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130906184747/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/edmonton/story/2013/05/29/edmonton-helicopter-down-northern-alberta.html
CADORS
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/pilot-lost-control-of chopper-du...
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2013/a13w0070/a13w0070.asp