ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156193
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JUN-2013 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: | Ayres S-2R Thrush |
Owner/operator: | Tri County Sprayers Inc |
Registration: | N4946X |
MSN: | 5007R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hamlin Municipal Airport - 14F, Hamlin, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Hamlin, TX (14F) |
Destination airport: | Hamlin, TX (14F) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing, the airplane encountered a strong, gusting right crosswind. The pilot attempted to perform a go-around; however, the airplane ground-looped. The prevailing wind resulted in a right quartering tailwind with a gusting crosswind component of 23 knots. The maximum crosswind velocity for the accident airplane was 15 miles per hour; therefore, the calculated crosswind component exceeded the capability of the airplane. The pilot should not have landed with a crosswind that exceeded the airplane's capabilities. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land the airplane with a crosswind that exceeded the airplane's capabilities.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4946X
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 Jul 2005 |
N4946X |
Tri County Sprayers Inc. |
0 |
Hamlin, Texas |
 |
sub |
Location