Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP PT-WIN, Friday 31 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 May 2013
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-WIN
MSN: 32-13086
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Carlos Prates Airport - Belo Horizonte - MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São João Del Rei - Minas Gerais
Destination airport:Carlos Prates Airport - Belo Horizonte - MG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft, PT-WIN, sustained minor damage in a gear-up landing. The incident was due to breakage of the screw actuator landing gear

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/noticia/2013/05/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-forcado-no-aeroporto-carlos-prates.html
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2013/05/31/interna_gerais,397462/aviao-monomotor-sofre-pane-e-faz-pouso-forcado-no-carlos-prates.shtml
http://hojeemdia.com.br/horizontes/piloto-de-monomotor-faz-pouso-for%C3%A7ado-no-aeroporto-carlos-prates-1.153003