Mid-air collision Accident Agusta A109E Power G-CRST, Wednesday 16 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 2013
Time:07:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:RotorMotion
Registration: G-CRST
MSN: 11017
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vauxhall, London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome (EDKR)
Destination airport:London Elstree Aerodrome (EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A109 helicopter, G-CRST, departed Redhill at 07:35 on a flight to London Elstree. The pilot intended to collect a client to take him and another passenger to the north of England. Visibility was poor and the pilot aborted the approach to Elstree. He was returning to Redhill when requested a diversion to the London Heliport at Battersea. The helicopter was holding over the Thames area when the pilot was cleared to divert to Battersea. Fifteen seconds later, descending towards the Heliport, the helicopter hit a construction crane on top (700ft) of St George Wharf Tower (181 metres / 594 ft high) and crashed into the street at Wandsworth Road, Vauxhall, London, damaging a building and destroying two cars. The pilot was killed, as was one person on the ground. Nine people were injured.

The investigation identified the following causal factors:
1. The pilot turned onto a collision course with the crane attached to the building and was probably unaware of the helicopter’s proximity to the building at the beginning of the turn.
2. The pilot did not see the crane or saw it too late to take effective avoiding action.

The investigation identified the following contributory factor:
1. The pilot continued with his intention to land at the London Heliport despite being unable to remain clear of cloud.

Ten Safety Recommendations have been made.

A coroners inquest was held in Dec 2015.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/AAIB%20S1-2013%20G-CRST.pdf
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-21040410
https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2013/jan/16/london-helicopter-crash-flight-rules
http://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/10164060.London_helicopter_crash__live_updates/
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/7/20100316LondonHeliChart.pdf
https://www.theguardian.com/news/datablog/2013/jan/16/helicopters-fly-over-london-data
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-london-21595175
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aar-3-2014-g-crst-16-january-2013
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/fatal-helicopter-crane-collision-london-jan-2013/
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/london-helicopter-crash-report-criticises-construction-403453/
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/law-and-order/12045924/Vauxhall-helicopter-crash-Pilot-Peter-Barnes-under-commercial-pressure-inquest-finds.html

Images:

Popham airfield eghp

Media: