Accident Extra EA-330SC RA-0327G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156202

Date:Sunday 2 June 2013
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-330SC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0327G
MSN: SC006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bolshoye Gryzlovo Airfield (UUDG), Serpukhovsky district -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bolshoye Gryzlovo Airfield (UUDG)
Destination airport:Bolshoye Gryzlovo Airfield (UUDG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed at Bolshoye Gryzlovo Airfield (UUDG), Serpukhovsky district, during an airshow after the Moscow Aerobatic Championships (05/30-06/03/2013) when demonstrating a flat spin.
The pilot - winner of the championships - was killed.

Sources:

http://news.windowstorussia.com/light-plane-crashes-near-moscow-pilot-killed.html
http://www.russiaherald.com/news/214926018/air-show-pilot-dies-near-moscow
https://www.m24.ru/videos/mo/02062013/20527
http://50.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=39099 (Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations)
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2013/extra-330sc_ra-0327g.html

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/7/77/Extra_330SC_RA-0327G_%284469965668%29.jpg (photo)

Media: