| Date: | Saturday 1 June 2013 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Cessna TP206B |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive Door County |
| Registration: | N3350J |
| MSN: | P206-0310 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Door County Cherryland Airport- KSUE, Sturgeon Bay, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Sturgeon Bay, WI (SUE) |
| Destination airport: | Sturgeon Bay, WI (SUE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during a skydiving flight. After the pilot switched the fuel tank selector from the left fuel tank to the right fuel tank position, the engine restarted. The pilot continued the flight. While returning to the departure airport and preparing for landing, the pilot switched the fuel tank selector back to the left fuel tank position because the fuel gauge indicated a greater fuel quantity. About 1 minute later, the engine quit. The pilot landed the airplane left of the intended runway, about 200 feet from its end, and the airplane flipped over and pivoted on its nose. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left fuel tank vent system was obstructed with an unknown substance. It is likely that the obstruction prevented fuel flow to the engine and resulted in a total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper reselection of the left fuel tank, which had an obstructed vent system and resulted in a total loss of engine power during the approach for landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA330 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3350J Location