| Date: | Saturday 1 June 2013 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-100 Sport Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N787AK |
| MSN: | CC11-00006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1392 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Red Creek landing strip, Pine, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mesa, AZ (FFZ) |
| Destination airport: | Mesa, AZ (FFZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was flying a tail-wheel equipped airplane and conducting his second landing at a back country airstrip. During the landing flare, the airplane floated longer than expected and was starting to drift to the left side of the runway. The pilot added full power to go around when the left main landing gear struck a bush and the airplane turned sideways. The right landing gear collapsed and the right wing was substantially damaged when it struck the ground. The pilot reported that after exiting the airplane he noticed that the wind was a gusting right quartering tailwind. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare with a quartering tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA256 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location