This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 June 2013 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Crumpton Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N464E |
| MSN: | 11834 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Keystone Lake, Tulsa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After a mechanical failure, the helicopter crashed into the lake and submerged.
The three occupants remained unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.tulsaworld.com/article.aspx/Helicopter_crashes_into_Keystone_lake_no_injuries/20130602_12_0_TheOkl455853?rss_lnk=12 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-JUN-13,TULSA,N464E]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=464E 