Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156210

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P7533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birkenhead Park, Wirral -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden
Narrative:
The Spitfire was on an engine test flight when a sudden and severe engine vibration caused the pilot to bale out as the plane was becoming uncontrollable. The vibration was most probably caused by the separation of a propeller blade.
Pilot:
Sgt Douglas GOUDIE (US pilot ) RCAF - was unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.wirralglobe.co.uk/news/1742542.archaeological_dig_for_spitfire_engine/
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6973312
Spitfire production list.