| Date: | Friday 21 October 1988 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BHHR |
| MSN: | 843 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dalwhinnie, near Drumochter, Invernesshire, Highland, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Feshirebridge, Aviemore, Highland |
| Destination airport: | Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon (GB0013) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-PH-SRH. First UK registered as G-BHHR on 3011-1979. Written off 21-10-1988 when crashed at Dalwhinnie, near Drumochter, Invernesshire, Highland, Scotland. whilst on ferry flight. Aircraft was en route Feshiebridge-Carlisle-Bidford-on-Avon: all three persons on board (pilot and both passengers) were killed.
Registration G-BHHR cancelled by the CAA on 26/5/1989 as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423020ce5274a1314000ae9/Robin_DR400-180R__G-BHHR_01-89.pdf-]
2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHHR 3.
http://www.gliding.co.uk/bgainfo/technical/tns/1989/TNS%2001.02.89.pdf 4.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR400B.htm 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1145417/ 