Incident Hughes 269B N9507F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156219

Date:Friday 31 May 2013
Time:17:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Community Optical Inc
Registration: N9507F
MSN: 87-0337
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Lake Chautauqua, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private Helipad
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Hughes 269B, force landed in Lake Chautauqua, New York, shortly after takeoff from the owner/pilot's private helipad at lake's edge. The helicopter sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.observertoday.com/page/content.detail/id/585361/Surprise-swim.html?nav=5047
https://www.wgrz.com/article/news/article/216461/1/Helicopter-Accident-in-Chautauqua-Lake
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:03-JUN-13]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9507F

http://www.aviationclassifieds.com/imgzoom.php?img=adimg/110505075253N9507F_2-28-2011.jpg&ads_id=22376