This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 M-1 |
| Owner/operator: | III./SG3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | black C |
| MSN: | 931484 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Allskogsgård, Ystad -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kurzeme, Latvia |
| Destination airport: | Bornholm, Denmark |
Narrative:Took off from Nikas airfield, Kurland (today Latvia) to Bornholm, Denmark but due to navigational error he ended up in Sweden.
Sources:
http://www.wehrmacht-awards.com/forums/showthread.php?t=470785 