Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 210L Centurion II VH-ZMT, Tuesday 4 June 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2013
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion II
Owner/operator:Aircraft Engineering (NT) Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-ZMT
MSN: 21059880
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramingining Airport - YRNG, Ramingining, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAM/YRNG
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 210L Centurion II, experienced an emergency gear-up landing at Ramingining Airport - YRNG, Ramingining, Northern Territory. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntnews.com.au/article/2013/06/05/321649_ntnews.html
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-06-05/raminingining-crash-landing-cessna-210-pilot-not-hurt/4734498?section=nt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1988 VH-EUT 0 Collibee, NSW sub
6 January 1995 VH-RJH 0 Sunshine Coast Airport (YBSU), Marcoola, QLD sub

Location