Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-0369, Saturday 17 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0369
MSN: 177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lincoln AFB, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed on ground by F-80A Shooting Star 44-85234 which crashed on landing, along with B-47E 53-4235. Pilot (23) of F-80 and two ground crew in 52-369 were killed. Further four injured.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 19 November 1956, p8