Accident Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star 44-85234 , Saturday 17 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 November 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-85234
MSN: 080-1257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lincoln AFB, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lincoln AFB, NE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during landing into B-47Es 52-0369 and 53-4235 and caught fire. Pilot (23) and two ground crew in 52-0369 killed. Further 4 injured.

* This a/c is also being reported as crashed & W/O 11.7.1946, 3 mi W of Switzer, SC

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 19 November 1956, p8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 1946 44-85234 United States Army Air Force (USAAF) 1 3 mi W of Switzer, SC w/o