Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-2091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156243

Date:Friday 24 May 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:43rd BWg USAF
Registration: 53-2091
MSN: 44437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arnett, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-47E 53-2091, 43rd Bomb Wing, USAF Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona: Written off (destroyed) May 24th 1957 when Control lost during flight through severe thunderstorms. Crashed near Arnett, Oklahoma. Crew survived according to one source, one killed according to another.

Sources:

1. https://b-47.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Boeing-B-47-Losses-and-Ejections.pdf
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html